Case Number: 05-21698-CIV-MORENO.
[…] Under Texas law, parties may limit or modify the remedies available to them in the event of a breach of their agreement.SAVA gumarska in kemijska industria d.d. v. Advanced, 128 S.W.3d 304, 317 (Tex.Ct.App. 2004). Further, the agreed upon remedy "will be enforced unless it is illegal or against public policy."Great Am. Ins. Co. v. N. Austin Mun. Util. Dist., 902 S.W.2d 488, 499 (Tex.Ct.App. 1993), aff'd in part, reversed in part on other grounds, 908 S.W.2d 415 (Tex. 1995); see also TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 2.719(C) ("Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.").
Here, the limitation on damages is not unconscionable, and despite what Topp argues, it is not left without a remedy. As Defendant points out, Topp was free to pursue other remedies and elected not to do so.