No. TTD-CV-04-4000666
[…] (Emphasis in original.) River Bend Associates, Inc. v. Conservation Inland Wetlands Commission, supra, 269 Conn. 60 n. 2. Nevertheless, "§ 22a-42a(f) provides that a wetlands agency may regulate activities outside of the wetlands areas." Queach Corp. v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 258 Conn. 178, 197, 779 A.2d 134 (2001); see also River Bend Associates, Inc. v. Conservation Inland Wetlands Commission, supra, 269 Conn. 60. Section 22a-42a(f) provides, "If a municipal wetlands agency regulates activities within areas around wetlands or watercourses, such regulation shall (1) be in accordance with the provisions of the inland wetlands regulations adopted by such agency related to application for, and approval of, activities to be conducted in wetlands or watercourses and (2) apply only to those activities which are likely to impact or affect wetlands or watercourses." (Emphasis added.) Thus, pursuant to § 22a-42a(f), a municipality is authorized to define the "areas around wetlands or watercourses." Kawczak v. Conservation Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 00 0596947 (July 30, 2001, Maloney, J.).