No. TTD-CV-04-4000666
[…] (ROR, Exh. B; ROR, Exh. D.) The subject parcel consists of 3.51 acres and is owned by Amston. (ROR, Exh. B; ROR, Exh. D.)
The lot is unusually shaped and most of the parcel, approximately 3.25 acres, is wetlands. (ROR, Exh. D; ROR, Exh. O, pp. 3 7, comments of Richard Connelly.) The remaining acreage of the lot is almost completely within the wetland regulated limit. (ROR, Exh. D.) Topline proposed building the single-family home on this remaining acreage at the southerly end of the property. (ROR, Exhs. B and D; Exh. O, p. 1, comments of Robert Hellstrom.)
General Statutes § 22a-38(15), in relevant part, defines "wetlands" as "land, including submerged land . . . which consists of any of the soil types designated as poorly drained, very poorly drained, alluvial, and floodplain by the National Cooperative Soils Survey . . ."
On July 8, 2004, after making a finding of "significant activity" in light of the proposed construction plan, the commission accepted Topline's application at its regular meeting. (ROR, Exh.