No. TTD-CV-04-4000666
[…] Thus, this court finds that Topline is also aggrieved.
B Timeliness and Service of Process
General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides, in pertinent part, that an appeal from a decision by an inland wetland agency must be commenced "within the time specified in subsection (b) of [General Statutes] section 8-8, from the publication of such . . . decision . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner . . ." General Statutes § 8-8(b), in relevant part, provides that the appeal "shall be commenced . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes . . ."
Notice of the denial of the application was published on September 10, 2004 in the Rivereast News Bulletin. (ROR, Exh. R.) The plaintiffs caused a copy of process to be served upon the commission, care of the Hebron town clerk, on September 17, 2004. (Marshal's return.) Process was also served upon the secretary for the commissioner of environmental protection on September 17, 2004. (Marshal's return.) Therefore, the court finds that service was proper.
It is noted that the plaintiffs did not cause the chairman or clerk of the board to be served in addition to the clerk of the municipality pursuant to § 8-8(f)(1). (Marshal's Return.) In Gadbois v. Planning Commission, 257 Conn. 604, 609, 778 A.2d 896 (2001), the Supreme Court stated that "for valid service of process in an administrative appeal from the decision of a zoning board or planning commission, service must be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process with . . . the chairman or clerk of the board, and by leaving a true and attested copy with the clerk of the municipality." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.)