No. TTD-CV-04-4000666
[…] C
Finally, the plaintiffs argue that the commission acted illegally, arbitrarily and in abuse of its discretion by failing to approve an application that conformed to its regulations. The plaintiffs assert that their application conformed to the commission's regulations because Topline's application met all of the criteria set forth in § 10.2 of the regulations.
Section 10.2(a) through (e) of the regulations require the commission to review, among other things, essentially the same five considerations set forth in § 22a-41(a)(1) through (5). Section 22a-41(a), in relevant part, provides, "[T]he commissioner shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to: (1) The environmental impact of the proposed action on wetlands or watercourses; (2) The applicant's purpose for, and any feasible alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses; (3) The relationship between the short-term and long-term impacts of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity of such wetlands or watercourses; (4) Irreversible and irretrievable loss of wetland or watercourse resources which would be caused by the proposed regulated activity, including the extent to which such activity would foreclose a future ability to protect, enhance or restore such resources, and any mitigation measures which may be considered as a condition of issuing a permit for such activity including, but not limited to, measures to (A) prevent or minimize pollution or other environmental damage, (B) maintain or enhance existing environmental quality, or (C) in the following order of priority: Restore, enhance and create productive wetland or watercourse resources; (5) The character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health or the reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened by the proposed regulated activity; and (6) Impacts of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses outside the area for which the activity is proposed and future activities associated with, or reasonably related to, the proposed regulated activity which are made inevitable by the proposed regulated activity and which may have an impact on wetlands and watercourses."