No. TTD-CV-04-4000666
[…] Id., 770.
In the present case, the commission had notice of the appeal as it filed an appearance, a brief and the return of record. Furthermore, the commission does not argue that it lacked notice. Thus, this court finds that the failure of the plaintiffs to serve the chairman or clerk of the commission is a technical defect in the service of process and that the court is not deprived of subject matter jurisdiction.
IV STANDARD OF REVIEW
General Statutes § 22a-42(a) provides: "To carry out and effectuate the purposes and policies of [General Statutes] sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state to require municipal regulation of activities affecting the wetlands and watercourses within the territorial limits of the various municipalities or districts." "[A] municipal inland wetland agency is authorized to establish the boundaries of inland wetlands and watercourse areas within its jurisdiction.