06-14-2018
[…] The court stated the fraud claim was the only cause of action Plum continued to argue, and it was no longer viable. The court adopted the referee's report in full and ordered the parties to submit a judgment reflecting the amount specified by the referee.
On November 30, 2015, the court entered judgment for Topaz in the amount of $484,206. Plum filed a timely notice of appeal from the notice of entry of judgment.
DISCUSSION
Plum argues the trial court erred in determining that counsel could bind Plum to a "general reference" under section 638. That section states, in pertinent part: "A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge . . . : [¶] (a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision. [¶] (b) To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding." (See Jovine v. FHP, Inc. (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 1506, 1521-1522.)