06-14-2018
[…] DISCUSSION
Plum argues the trial court erred in determining that counsel could bind Plum to a "general reference" under section 638. That section states, in pertinent part: "A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge . . . : [¶] (a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision. [¶] (b) To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding." (See Jovine v. FHP, Inc. (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 1506, 1521-1522.)
Section 283 states: "An attorney and counselor shall have authority . . . [t]o bind his client in any of the steps of an action or proceeding by his agreement filed with the Clerk . . . ." In Estate of Doran, supra, 138 Cal.App.2d 541, two of the heirs of a decedent's predeceased husband were represented by John Doran, who was also a party.