No. CV 01 038 26 56
[…] The plaintiffs also claim that because the defendants were defaulted and a hearing in damages scheduled, the court should take as admitted that statutory notice was not given until April 5, 2001.
"[S]tatutes authorizing the exercise of eminent domain are to be strictly construed against the condemner." Laurel, Inc. v. Commissioner of Transportation, 180 Conn. 11, 31 (1980).
Section 13a-73 (b) provides in pertinent part: "The assessment of such damages and of such benefits shall be made by the commissioner and filed by him with the clerk of the superior court in the judicial district in which the land affected is located, and such clerk shall give notice of such assessment to each person having an interest of record there in by mailing to each a copy of the same, postage prepaid, and, at any time after such assessment has been made by said commissioner, the physical construction of such layout, alteration, extension, widening, maintenance storage area or garage, change of grade or other improvements may be made." "It is this statute which empowers the state commissioner of transportation to take land which he finds necessary for the improvement of any state highway.