No. CV 01 038 26 56
[…] Kahn, 262 Conn. 257, 268 (2003). Accordingly, the court held that, "the six month period for filing an application for reassessment under § 13a-76 is not jurisdictional. Rather, it is like a statute of limitations, requiring the commissioner to raise timely the property owner's failure to comply with that provision; failure to do so constitutes a waiver of the defense." Id. Because the defendant's appearance was filed on January 15, 2002, and he did not file the motion to dismiss until August 19, 2002, the defendant's motion is outside the thirty days required by Practice Book § 10-30. Therefore, the defendant has waived his claim to the statute of limitations.
As to whether the plaintiffs' application was timely filed, § 13a-76 provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by the assessment of such special damages . . . by the commissioner may, at any time within six months after the same has been so filed, apply to the superior court . . . for a reassessment of such damages . . ."
The defendant argues that the time limitation in § 13a-76 requires strict compliance on the part of the plaintiff in filing an appeal.