Top Brand LLC v. Cozy Comfort Co.
[…] C. Registration in the Central District of California

Finally, this Court will address Defendants' Motion to Certify Judgment for Registration in Central District of California (Doc. 441), in which they request that this Court order the issuance of a certified judgment in this case to allow Defendants to enforce the judgment against Plaintiffs' California assets, some of which were shown to exist at trial. (Doc. 441 at 2-4) (citing trial exhibits including bank statements and tax returns). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1963, “A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any . . . district court . . . may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district . . . when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown.” “Good cause” is generally found where there is “an absence of assets in the judgment forum, coupled with the presence of substantial assets in the registration forum.” Columbia Pictures Television, Inc. v.