NO. 1:20-CV-3091-TOR
[…] C. OUDCPA
Plaintiffs also argue that Defendants' OUDCPA must be dismissed because neither Plaintiff is a "creditor" for purposes of the Act. ECF No. 29 at 6. Defendants argue that Plaintiff Dr. Scheel is a "creditor" where he "appears to concede that he regularly makes and attempts to collect loans to consumers as part of his dental practice." ECF No. 36 at 11.
Under the OUDCPA, a "creditor" is defined as "a person that, in the ordinary course of the person's business, engages in consumer transactions that result in a consumer owing a debt to the person." ORS § 646.639(1)(e). In turn, a "consumer" is defined as "a natural person who purchases or acquires property, services or credit for personal, family or household purposes." ORS § 646.639(1)(b).
Setting aside the choice of law dispute, there is a material question of fact as to whether Plaintiff Dr.