NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Plaintiff’s theory rests on the claim he has a “solar energy system” within the meaning of Municipal Code section 19.20.170(A) as a matter of law. The term “solar energy system” is not defined in the Municipal Code. However, some guidance may be found as to the meaning of “solar energy system” from state laws regulating solar access. (Garcia v. McCutchen (1997) 16 Cal.4th 469, 473; Steinberg v. Amplica, Inc. (1986) 42 Cal.3d 1198, 1205.) Civil Code section 801.5, subdivision (a)(1) defines a solar energy systems as follows, “Any solar collector or other solar energy device whose primary purpose is to provide for the collection, storage, and distribution of solar energy for space heating, space cooling, electric generation, or water heating.” There is no further explanation of what a solar collector or solar energy device is in the Civil Code.
Also somewhat relevant is the Solar Shade Control Act (§ 25980 et seq.), which defines the term “solar collector” and sets standards for location of such devices.