ORDER DENYING DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Chertoff, 2007 WL 1430207 (D. N.J.); Xiao v. Gonzales, 2007 WL 1303000 (D. N.J.); Safadi v. Howard , 466 F.Supp.2d 696 (E.D. Va. 2006).
An asylee files his I-485 application pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1159 and 8 C.F.R. § 209.2, whereas an alien files his application pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1255 and 8 C.F.R § 245.2. Cf. Aboushaban , 2006 WL 3041086, at *1 (considering an asylee's application for adjustment of status) with Wu v. Chertoff , 2007 WL 1223858, at *3 (considering an alien's application for adjustment of status). The applicable provisions, however, are practically identical. Cf. 8 U.S.C. § 209.2(f) ("The applicant shall be notified of the decision, and if the application is denied, of the reasons for denial.") with 8 C.F.R § 245.2(a)(5)(I) ("The applicant shall be notified of the decision of the director and, if the application is denied, the reasons for the denial.").
Many other courts agree. See Quan, 2007 WL 1655601, at *2 (stating that a "majority" of courts outside the Northern District agree that subject matter jurisdiction exists over such claims, and citing cases in support); Guoping Ma v.