CV-19-00035-TUC-RM (MAA)
[…] (Id. at 4-5.) Third, State Defendants are “permanently enjoined from enforcing or applying ARS § 38-656(E) to the extent that it is inconsistent with [the] Consent Decree.” (Id. at 6.) Fourth, State Defendants agree to pay Plaintiff's counsel $500,000.00 in attorneys' fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) and 42 U.S.C. § 1988. (Id.) The Consent Decree does not call for an incentive award to the named plaintiff (Doc. 353 at 13), nor does it require class members to release any claims for damages.
ARS § 38-656(E) provides that:
A governing body of a city or town, a county board of supervisors, a community college district governing board, a special taxing district, an authority or any public entity organized pursuant to the laws of this state that opts to participate in the state health and accident insurance coverage shall agree to accept the benefit level, plan design, insurance providers, premium level and other terms and conditions determined by the department of administration and shall accept any other contractual arrangements made by the department of administration with health and accident insurance providers.
II. Applicable Law
A. Class Settlement
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23(e) provides that “[t]he claims, issues, or defenses of a certified class.. .may be settled, voluntarily dismissed, or compromised only with the court's approval.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 23(e).