Toomey v. City of Truth or Consequences
[…] Id. at 1293 (finding that Idaho law governs the construction of the deeds at issue because Congress was silent as to the meaning of "park purposes"). Defendant does not contend that Congress intended that the patent at issue be construed by federal law, and the Court finds no evidence of any such intent in the statute or its implementing regulations. See 43 U.S.C. § 869 (statute under which the land was conveyed) and 43 C.F.R.§ 2740.0-1 (explaining that the implementing regulations "provide guidelines and procedures for transfer of certain public lands under the Recreation and Public Purposes Act," but is silent as to the construction of the patents after the land is transferred). In addition, as in Hodel, where the term "park purposes" was not defined, the term "recreational use" is not defined by the statute or its implementing regulations.