No. 51525.
[…] The statutory language which the court found to preclude application of § 537.100 to bar the Kansas action would also preclude application of its nonsuit saving provision to a Kansas action. The "any such action" in which a nonsuit permits a new action within one year is an "action instituted under § 537.080," or a Missouri wrongful death action.
See Wells v. Simonds Abrasive Co., 345 U.S. 514, 73 S.Ct. 856, 97 L.Ed. 1211; Richards v. United States, 369 U.S. 1, 82 S.Ct. 585, 7 L.Ed.2d 492.
§ 516.230, the general nonsuit saving section, applies to actions which "shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370 * * *." The limited application of this provision is attested to by our decisions, prior to the enactment of the nonsuit saving provision for wrongful death actions (Laws of Mo., 1905, pp. 137-138; Laws of Mo., 1909, pp. 463-464), that it was not applicable to such actions brought under the