NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Paragraph 17) of the basic [CAR] form and provides for automatic termination without notice.” It is axiomatic that specific provisions of a contract control over general provisions. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 [“in the construction of the instrument the intention of the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it”]; Continental Casualty Co. v. Phoenix Const. Co. (1956) 46 Cal.2d 423, 431.) Moreover, Civil Code section 1651, in relevant part, provides: “Where a contract is partly written and partly printed, or where part of it is written or printed under the special directions of the parties, and with a special view to their intention, and the remainder is copied from a form originally prepared without special reference to the particular parties and the particular contract in question, the written parts control the printed parts, and the parts which are purely original control those which are copied from a form.” Again, paragraph 2 of Addendum II which was drafted by Tooma’s attorney did not require any notice for the automatic termination of the Agreement. Thus, Defendants were not required to give notice to Tooma of his failure to perform and of the subsequent termination of escrow.