NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Thus, Tooma argues that until Defendants exercised their right to cancel, he retained the right to remove the applicable contingency. We disagree.
The trial court correctly found, “The specific language of Addendum II, paragraph 2 controls over general language (e.g. Paragraph 17) of the basic [CAR] form and provides for automatic termination without notice.” It is axiomatic that specific provisions of a contract control over general provisions. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 [“in the construction of the instrument the intention of the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it”]; Continental Casualty Co. v. Phoenix Const. Co.