NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] And at such time as [Tooma] would determine that, [he], because it was expressly stated to be a condition for [his] obligation, would permanently waive that as a condition to his obligation to go forward and close the deal.”
Acknowledging the automatic termination provision, Garrett claimed that the provision was added solely for Tooma’s benefit, i.e., if Tooma did not partner with House, Tooma could proceed with the purchase of the Property at his sole discretion. However, that is not what the language states. Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (a), states: “Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.” (Casa Herrera, Inc. v. Beydoun (2004) 32 Cal.4th 336, 343, fn. 5; Bionghi v. Metropolitan Water Dist.