Toolpushers Supply Co. v. Miss. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Section 27-77-7(4) provides a judicial forum to try anew (or for the first time) the legal issues raised by the taxpayer in chancery court. Its limited purpose is only to examine whether the Commission's decision was supported by substantial evidence, was not arbitrary and capricious, was within the Commission's power to make, and did not violate the taxpayer's statutory or constitutional rights .
Equifax, 125 So.3d at 42 (¶12) (emphasis added).

¶12. Concerning the burden of proof at the de novo trial in chancery court, the supreme court stated:

Finally, Section 27-77-7(4) establishes the burden of proof and upon whom the burden rests. "Based on the evidence presented at the hearing, the chancery court shall determine whether the taxpayer has proven, by a preponderance of the evidence or a higher standard if required by the issues raised, that he is entitled to any or all of the relief he has requested." Miss.