Toolpushers Supply Co. v. Miss. Dep't of Revenue
[…] In its order dated February 14, 2018, the BTA affirmed the decision of the BOR and stated:

Based on the evidence presented to this Board, we find that Toolpushers failed to fulfill its obligation under the wholesale sales statute because it did not meet the first requirement of Miss. Code Ann. § 27-65-5(1); specifically, Toolpushers did not exercise the requisite "good faith" in making the determination at the time of the sale that the items at issue it sold to its customers were to a retailer regularly selling or renting that property.

Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-77-5(6), at the hearing before the BTA "the rules of evidence shall be relaxed," and "no official transcript shall be made of this hearing before the Board of Tax Appeals."

¶5. On April 16, 2018, Toolpushers filed a petition in Hinds County Chancery Court appealing the BTA's order.