Toolpushers Supply Co. v. Miss. Dep't of Revenue
[…] However, unlike most appeals, section 27-777(5) requires a summons to be issued and served upon MDOR. The statute further requires the MDOR to file an answer or otherwise respond to the petition within thirty days of service of the summons. This appeal is not to be decided based on a record from the proceedings before the BTA because, as noted supra n. 3, there is no record of those proceedings. Instead, section 27-77-7(5) provides that "[t]he chancery court shall try the case de novo and conduct a full evidentiary judicial hearing on all factual and legal issues raised by the taxpayer which address the substantive or procedural propriety of the actions of the Department of Revenue being appealed." This statute also provides that "[b]ased on the evidence presented at trial, the chancery court shall determine whether the party bringing the appeal has proven by a preponderance of the evidence or a higher standard if required by the issues raised, that he is entitled to any or all of the