Toolpushers Supply Co. v. Miss. Dep't of Revenue
[…] (Emphasis added).

the plain language of the statute requires the taxpayer to sell to a reseller who will not consume the property in order to meet the definition of a wholesale sale. In this case, the invoices and other documentation provided by the taxpayer indicates that supplies and equipment were sold to oilfield service companies. Regardless of whether these customers hold a sales tax permit, the evidence clearly shows that they are using and consuming rather than reselling the products purchased.

Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-77-5(3), "[t]he hearing before the Board of Review shall be informal and no official transcript will be made of the hearing."

¶4. Toolpushers appealed the BOR's order to the BTA, which conducted a hearing on August 16, 2017. Before the BTA, Toolpushers again argued that the sales at issue were "wholesale sales" and not "retail sales" subject to the 7% retail sales tax.