Tooley v. Industrial Comm'n
[…] The plaintiff alleged actions by both parties showing they mutually assented to the agreement.

  4. Pearson v. Industrial Commission

    318 Ill. App. 3d 932 (Ill. App. Ct. 2001)   Cited 11 times

    When, however, there is no conflict in the evidence and but one conclusion can reasonably be drawn therefrom, the existence of an employer/employee relationship can be decided as a question of law. Tooley v. Industrial Comm'n, 236 Ill. App.3d 1054, 1056, 603 N.E.2d 145 (1992) Section 1(b)(2) of the Act defines an employee as "[e]very person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written * * *."