08-CV-1060 (FB) (RLM)
[…] USAir, Inc., 133 F.3d 184, 187-88 (2d Cir. 1998) (emphases in original) (citation omitted), it is immaterial that the jury did not distinguish between past and future lost earnings. "Lost earnings" constitutes a "category of loss" as delineated by CPLR § 4545(a). See Turnbull, 133 F.3d at 187 ("We conclude that a 'category of loss' is lost earnings, and that every dollar of the Social Security disability payments, paid in respect of a period for which the jury awarded lost earnings, is reimbursement to [plaintiff] for the same category of loss."); see also CPLR § 4545(a) (discussing "loss of earnings" as a category of loss and permitting a set-off where "any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified" from a collateral source).