Case No. 08-CV-1060 (FB) (RLM)
[…] After reviewing the evidence submitted at trial, the Court cannot say that "the jury [] reached a seriously erroneous result or ... [that] the verdict [wa]s a miscarriage of justice." Manley, 337 F.3d at 245.
B. Non-economic Damage Award
"Where damages are awarded on claims governed by New York law, a federal district court will apply the standard of review provided by New York's CPLR § 5501(c)." Johnson v. City of New York, No. 05-CV-7519, 2011 WL 2693234, at *5 (S.D.N. Y. Jun. 30, 2011) (citing Gasperini v. Center for Humanities, Inc., 518 U.S. 415, 430-31 (1996)). Section 5501 (c) states that a court" shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5501(c). The "deviates materially" standard "requires a more exacting review than the 'shocks the conscience' standard generally applied by federal courts." Patterson v. Balsamico, 440 F.3d 104,119 (2d Cir. 2006) (citing Gasperini, 518 U.S. at 424).