Tooker v. New York State Crime Victims Bd.-Executive Dep't
[…] Affidavit of Eamonn Trainor, dated April 26, 2011. It concludes that "The Board decision to classify Petitioner's incident as an accident was a rational decision based upon the failure to receive any criminal report concerning the incident" and therefore was not arbitrary and capricious. Verified Answer ¶ 26.

Under Executive Law § 631 the CVB may not make an award unless it finds that "(a) a crime was committed, (b) such crime directly resulted in personal physical injury . . . and (c) criminal justice agency records show that such crime was promptly reported to the proper authorities . . ."

DISCUSSION

Judicial review of an Article 78 proceeding is limited to whether an administrative determination was "affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious, or an abuse of discretion" CPLR § 7803(3); see Pell v.