See also TooBaRoo, LLC v. Burri Properties, LLC, 21-ap-4016-BTF, Doc. 10-1.
[…] At best, these cases recognize, as the Bankruptcy Court did, that § 362(a)(1) “draws a meaningful distinction between (a) legal proceedings based on non-debtors' independent liability (e.g., as co-borrowers or guarantors) and (b) actions against nondebtors [that] the plaintiff brings exclusively to satisfy existing claims against debtors.” Doc. 1, at 40.
TooBaRoo also argues that interpreting § 362(a) to apply to attempts to satisfy a prepetition judgment against a debtor through a third party under the circumstances of this case would render 11 U.S.C. §§ 1201 and 1301 superfluous. The Court disagrees. Those sections extend the 18 automatic stay in Chapter 12 and 13 cases to any acts “to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt[.]” 11 U.S.C. §§ 1201 and 1301 (emphasis added); In re Advanced Ribbons & Office Prods., Inc., 125 B.R. 259, 265 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1991).