009702-2022
[…] On August 12, 2022, Plaintiff filed its complaint with the court. On August 25, 2022, Township's counsel confirmed the complaint filing date with Plaintiff's counsel and subsequently filed this motion with the court on September 16, 2022.
II. Conclusions of Law
N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a)(1) prescribes the procedure for appealing a property assessment by a taxpayer or taxing district that either feels aggrieved by the assessed valuation of property or feels discriminated against by the assessed valuation of other property. N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that:
A taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation…of the taxpayer's property…, or feeling discriminated against by the assessed valuation of other property in the county…In a taxing district where a municipal-wide revaluation…has been implemented…may appeal before or on May 1 to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of appeal or, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $1,000,000, by filing a complaint directly with the tax court.
[N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a)(1)]
Thus, a necessary predicate to challenging the assessed value of revalued property requires that the aggrieved party file a petition of appeal with the county board of taxation or a direct appeal with the Tax Court by May 1. The "timeliness of a tax appeal is critical." Prime Accounting Dept. v. Township of Carney's Point, 212 N.J. 493, 507 (2013).