Toni M. v. O'Malley
[…] Astrue, 640 F.3d 881, 884-85 (9th Cir. 2011), superseded on other grounds by 20 C.F.R. § 404.1504 (Where the physician's opinion merely stated that the claimant “could not work,” the ALJ is not required to read this as an evaluation of the claimant's “functional exertional capacity.”).

Rodin v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 2023 WL 3293423, at *14; see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(3) (“Other medical evidence is evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence or a medical opinion, including judgments about the nature and severity of your impairments, your medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis. (For claims filed (see § 404.614) before March 27, 2017, other medical evidence does not include a diagnosis, prognosis, or a statement that reflects a judgment(s) about the nature and severity of your impairment(s)).”).

In this case, the ALJ considered Dr. Meng's opinion generally persuasive and correctly discounted the opinion for lacking specific functional limitations. The ALJ properly analyzed and considered Dr. Meng's medical opinion.