Toni M. v. O'Malley
[…] Moreover, courts in the Ninth Circuit have recognized that the definition of “medical opinion” under the new regulations requires that the opinion include both functional limitations and what a claimant is still capable of doing.” Similarly, the ALJ may find a medical opinion unsupported if the opinion fails “to assess any functional limitations.”However, the Court is not required to “take an all-or-nothing approach, and [may] attempt to extract portions of records that do qualify as medical opinions, from portions that may touch upon an issue reserved for the Commissioner.”

See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2) (“A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions in the following abilities.”); Rodin v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 1:21-CV-00900-SAB, 2023 WL 3293423, at *15 (E.D. Cal. May 5, 2023) (citing Jessie L. v. Kijakazi, No. 20-CV-9305-DMR, 2022 WL 2222964, at *14 (N.D. Cal.