NO. 2023-CP-00151-COA
[…] However, the entry of Edmondson’s guilty plea waived this defense. "A valid guilty plea admits all elements of a formal charge and operates as a waiver of all non-jurisdictional defects[,]" including the statute of limitations in a criminal case. Laster v. State, 975 So. 2d 240, 242 (15) (Miss. Ct. App. 2007) (citations omitted). A statute of limitations claim is an affirmative defense, which may be waived upon the entry of a valid guilty plea. Id.
Further, we find no merit to Edmondson’s assertion that his prosecution was barred. Under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-1-7 (Rev.2007), "[a] prosecution may be commenced, within the meaning of Section 99-1-5 by the issuance of a warrant, or by binding over or recognizing the offender to compel his appearance to answer the offense, as well as by indictment or affidavit." (Emphasis added).