Ton v. Ton (In re Ton)
[…] It is correct to consider the Restitution amount, now incorporated into the Whitney Claims, when valuing Abe's.

Reid v. United States, 558 F. Supp. 686, 688—89 (N.D. Miss. 1983) ("It is to be noted that liability is secondarily shifted to the 'responsible person' as a method 'whereby the government can collect . . . the taxes that the corporate employer withheld and should have accounted for and paid over.'") (quoting Hartman v. United States, 538 F.2d 1336, 1340 (8th Cir. 1976)).

I.R.C. § 6672(a) applies the same language as § 7202, but imposes civil penalties on "any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax." Further, the Supreme Court held that § 6672(a) applies to corporate officers or employees responsible for the collection and paying over of withholding taxes. Slodov v. U.S., 436 U.S. 238, 244-45 (1978).