Ton v. Ton (In re Ton)
[…] The guaranty of Loan 1 was given during the community to assist a community company. As such, it is presumed to be a community obligation. However, Loan 1 was refinanced into Loan 5 after the Divorce Judgment was rendered. Like Clemons, Loan 1's balance can be traced to a portion of the balance created under Loan 5. However, unlike Clemons, Loan 1 was combined with Loan 4 and a new advance when Loan 5 was made. This is more than the mere issuance of a new note or refinancing of the Loan 1 debt.

La. C.C. art. 1881 states:

Novation takes place when, by agreement of the parties, a new performance is substituted for that previously owed, or a new cause is substituted for that of the original obligation. If any substantial part of the original performance is still owed, there is no novation . . . Mere modification of an obligation, made without intention to extinguish it, does not effect a novation. The execution of a new writing, the issuance or renewal of a negotiable instrument, or the giving of new securities for the performance of an existing obligation are examples of such a modification.

The comments to art. 1881 make clear that novation is not favored in the absence of a clear indication that a new obligation has been contracted and the original extinguished.