15-CV-7326 (AJN)
[…] This analysis requires "careful examination of the statute on which the claim of agency illegality is based." Webster v. Doe, 486 U.S. 592, 600 (1988). Because the APA "waives the federal government's sovereign immunity," the Court cannot exercise subject-matter jurisdiction over a claim if "§ 701(a)(2) . . . precludes judicial review of [the relevant] decision under the APA." Lunney, 319 F.3d at 558; Webster, 486 U.S. at 601.
B. Application
The GSA argues that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' APA claim alleging violation of 40 U.S.C. § 585(a)(2). Br. at 16. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] lease agreement under this subsection shall be on terms the Administrator considers to be in the interest of the Federal Government and necessary for the accommodation of the federal agency." § 585(a)(2). Because the statute gives the GSA Administrator the authority to determine what is "in the interest of the Federal Government and necessary for the accommodation of the federal agency," § 585(a)(2), the GSA argues that the Administrator's decision regarding the terms of a lease is "committed to agency discretion by law" and not reviewable under the APA. Br. at 16. Countering this argument, Plaintiffs purport to cite a number of cases "specify[ing] some statute or regulation