15-CV-7326 (AJN)
[…] Lunney, 319 F.3d at 558-59. At least one other court reached the same conclusion. See Am. Fed'n of Gov't Emps., Local 2764 v. Gen. Servs. Admin., 348 F. Supp. 1200, 1201 (W.D. Pa. 1972). In fact, Plaintiffs have not identified, and the Court has been unable to locate, any APA claim based on a violation of 40 U.S.C. § 585. For all these reasons, the Court concludes there is "no meaningful standard against which to judge the [GSA's] exercise of discretion," Heckler, 470 U.S. at 830, in structuring lease "terms the Administrator considers to be in the interest of the Federal Government and necessary for the accommodation of the federal agency." § 585(a)(2).
The Court notes that there are a limited number of regulations on 40 U.S.C. § 585 not cited by Plaintiff. These regulations do not provide guidance for evaluating whether the "terms [of the lease are] . . . in the interest of the Federal Government and necessary for the accommodation of the federal agency," § 585(a)(2), and instead involve other aspects of the statute. See, e.g., 41 C.F.R. § 102-73.60; 41 C.F.R. § 102-73.235; 48 C.F.R. § 570.103. --------