15-CV-7326 (AJN)
[…] Unlike § 553, 40 U.S.C. § 585(a)(2) and its related regulations do not mandate that the GSA Administrator look to certain data or follow a certain process in determining the terms of a lease. As a result, the State Farm standard requiring an agency to look to certain data and explain its decisions it the rulemaking context is not applicable to judicial review of the GSA's decisions under § 585(a)(2).
Because none of the statutes, regulations, or cases that Plaintiffs cite provide guidance on what lease terms the GSA Administrator should "consider to be in the interest of the Federal Government and necessary for the accommodation of the federal agency," 40 U.S.C. § 585(a)(2), Plaintiffs have not discharged their "burden of establishing the 'law to apply'" by "specify[ing] some statute or regulation that would limit the [GSA's] discretion" in crafting the terms of a lease.