No. 2008 CA 1105.
[…] As compensation for performing the duties of the higher RSS-8 position, pursuant to Civil Service [Rule] 6.11, Ms. Toms received a 7% increase in pay and Mr. James received a 10.5% increase in pay. Both Ms. Toms and Mr. James are within the pay range for the RSS-8 position. We find that Ms. Toms and Mr. James are being paid in accordance with the uniform pay and classification plan.
The State Police Commission has substantially the same jurisdictional basis as the Civil Service Commission, as provided in LSA-Const. Art. X, § 46: "A classified state police officer subjected to . . . disciplinary action shall have the right of appeal to the [State Police] commission[;] . . . [n]o classified state police officer shall be discriminated against because of his political or religious beliefs, sex or race . . . [and a] classified state police officer so discriminated against shall have the right of appeal to the commission. . . ." See also LSA-Const. Art. X, § 50 (which provides that the State Police Commission has the exclusive power and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary cases).