No. 2008 CA 1105.
[…] Louisiana Department of Agriculture and Forestry v. Sumrall, 98-1587 at p. 15, 728 So.2d at 1264.
The State Police Commission has substantially the same jurisdictional basis as the Civil Service Commission, as provided in LSA-Const. Art. X, § 46: "A classified state police officer subjected to . . . disciplinary action shall have the right of appeal to the [State Police] commission[;] . . . [n]o classified state police officer shall be discriminated against because of his political or religious beliefs, sex or race . . . [and a] classified state police officer so discriminated against shall have the right of appeal to the commission. . . ." See also LSA-Const. Art. X, § 50 (which provides that the State Police Commission has the exclusive power and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary cases).