05-27-2022
[…] Tompkins raises several arguments on appeal. We cannot reach those arguments, however, because we conclude that this court lacks jurisdiction over the appeal.
Section 12-12-70(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Any party may appeal from a final judgment of the district court in a civil case by filing notice of appeal in the district court, within 14 days from the date of the judgment or the denial of a posttrial motion, whichever is later, or, if the appeal is to an appellate court, within the time prescribed by the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure or the Alabama Rules of Juvenile Procedure where applicable, together with security for costs as required by law or rule."(Emphasis added.) Section 12-12-71, Ala. Code 1975, provides that, except in certain circumstances not applicable here, "all appeals from final judgments of the district court shall be to the circuit court for trial de novo." (Emphasis added.)