No. CV-09-2014-PHX-GMS.
[…] (Dkt. # 1, Ex. 1 at 52.) This statement likewise omits too much factual detail, namely an explanation of which Defendants failed to reveal which information and how that nondisclosure would prevent Plaintiffs from seeking rescission within three days.
Furthermore, the TILA claim fails because Plaintiffs have not pled facts showing that the Defendants are "creditors" under TILA and only "creditors" are subject to TILA disclosure requirements. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a) ("The creditor shall clearly and conspicuously disclose . . . the rights of the obligor. . . . The creditor shall also provide . . . appropriate forms for the obligor to exercise his right to rescind. . . ."); 12 C.F.R. § 226.15(b) ("[A] creditor shall deliver two copies of the notice of the right to rescind."); 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(1) ("The creditor shall make the disclosures required. . . ."); 12 C.F.R. § 226.18 ("[T]he creditor shall disclose the following information. . . ."). Section 1602(f) defines a "creditor" as: