Case No. 19-cv-06999-RS (JCS)
[…] In particular, Plaintiff contends the Evidence Provision is inconsistent with the purposes of ERISA, which include "providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the Federal courts." 29 U.S.C. § 1001. She also argues that precluding discovery outside of the administrative record would effectively relieve UBH of responsibility or liability for its alleged breach of fiduciary duty and therefore, that the Evidence Provision is void under 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a), which provides that "any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy." Finally, Plaintiff contends UBH already agreed to produce evidence outside of the administrative record in its Rule 26(f) Report.