Tomlinson v. Camel City Motors
[…] The practice of fraud by an automobile dealer upon a purchaser is a violation of article 12. In Triplett v. James, 45 N.C. App. 96, 262 S.E.2d 374, cert. denied, 300 N.C. 202, 269 S.E.2d 621 (1980), the Court of Appeals ruled that N.C.G.S. 20-294, which sets out the grounds for revocation or suspension of a dealer's license, does not enlarge the coverage of N.C.G.S. 20-288(e) to parties other than a purchaser. 45 N.C. App. at 99, 262 S.E.2d at 376. Section 20-294(4) states that a license may be revoked "for willfully defrauding any retail buyer, to the buyer's damage, or any other person in the conduct of the licensee's business."

Although a dealer may lose his license for defrauding any person in the conduct of his business, "the bond required by G.S. 20-288(e) is a source of indemnity to purchasers only." NCNB v. Western Surety Co., 88 N.C. App. 705, 364 S.E.2d 675 (1988).