Tomlinson v. Beck
[…] Suntrust is a Georgia corporation and has its principal place of business in Georgia as well. Thus, Suntrust, like Plaintiff, is a citizen of the state of Georgia. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1).

Plaintiff amended his Complaint, but the Eleventh Circuit has held that an amendment in this situation amounts to a joinder. Ingram v. CSX Transportation, Inc., 146 F.3d 858, 862 (11th Cir. 1998) (although plaintiff styled motion to add defendant as a motion to amend her complaint, the amendment amounted to a joinder pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 20). Thus, this Court must consider 28 U.S.C. § 1447(e), which provides: "If after removal the plaintiff seeks to join additional defendants whose joinder would destroy subject matter jurisdiction, the court may deny joinder, or permit joinder and remand the action to the State court." Since Plaintiff and Suntrust are both citizens of Georgia, complete diversity no longer exists. This Court has no subject matter jurisdiction, and Plaintiff's Motion for Remand is therefore GRANTED.

Conclusion