United Parcel Service, Inc. , 324 Conn. 470, 479, 153 A.3d 615 (2016) ("[r]eading the phrase ‘including but not limited to,’ as expansive"); Lusa v. Grunberg , 101 Conn. App. 739, 756, 923 A.2d 795 (2007) ("the phrase [including but not limited to] convey[s] a clear intention that the items listed in the definition do not constitute an exhaustive or exclusive list" (internal quotation marks omitted)). Indeed, as Governor Lamont contends, an expansive reading is warranted in this context given that the General Assembly instructed him to exercise the powers delegated to him under § 28-9 broadly for "the protection of the public health"; General Statutes § 28-9 (b) (1) ; and "to protect the health, safety and welfare of the people of the state ...."
" (Citation omitted; footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Tomick v. United Parcel Service, Inc. , 324 Conn. 470, 477–78, 153 A.3d 615 (2016).