No. 6094/13.
[…] Based on what is before the court, A–Z could have refused to enter into the agreement and told Schwartz, the same thing that Nathan Detroit told Miss Adelaide in Frank Loesser's “Guys and Dolls,” that is “Sue Me.”
The parties by agreement created a “charging lien” where none existed in favor of Schwartz for his work in obtaining a judgment of specific performance.
B. Was a Retainer Agreement Required?
It is agreed that there was no written retainer agreement between Schwartz and A–Z in regard to representing A–Z for the 2008 purchase of 474 Greene Avenue. Judiciary Law § 474 states: “The compensation of an attorney or counsellor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law, ...” The statute does not require a written retainer.
Statute is not gender neutral.
Not having a written retainer apparently was the custom and practice between the parties.