BAP No. CC-12-1401-KiTaD Bk. No. 10-16174-MT Adv. No. 10-144 6-MT
[…] His attempt to contradict his discovery responses in a new declaration cannot defeat a summary judgment [citation omitted].
. . . .
Defendant was well aware of his fiduciary duties to the Trust and its beneficiary. Defendant verified, both in his discovery responses, and in his deposition, that he was the Trustee of Trust, as well as the Trust attorney. Most of what has previously been admitted by Defendant is now disputed in his declaration, which the court disregards to the extent it contradicts prior discovery responses [citation omitted].
CAL. PROBATE CODE § 16002(a) provides that a "trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries."