BAP No. CC-12-1401-KiTaD Bk. No. 10-16174-MT Adv. No. 10-144 6-MT
[…] . . . .
Defendant was well aware of his fiduciary duties to the Trust and its beneficiary. Defendant verified, both in his discovery responses, and in his deposition, that he was the Trustee of Trust, as well as the Trust attorney. Most of what has previously been admitted by Defendant is now disputed in his declaration, which the court disregards to the extent it contradicts prior discovery responses [citation omitted].
CAL. PROBATE CODE § 16002(a) provides that a "trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries."
CAL. PROBATE CODE § 16004 provides in relevant part: (a) The trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee's own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary.