BAP No. CC-12-1401-KiTaD Bk. No. 10-16174-MT Adv. No. 10-144 6-MT
[…] CAL. PROBATE CODE § 21350 provides in relevant part: (a) Except as provided in Section 21351, no provision, or provisions, of any instrument shall be valid to make any donative transfer to any of the following:
. . . .
(4) Any person who has a fiduciary relationship with the transferor, including, but not limited to, a conservator or trustee, who transcribes the instrument or causes it to be transcribed.
CAL. PROBATE CODE § 859 provides: If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the estate of a decedent, conservatee, minor, or trust, or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. The remedy provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a trustee, guardian or conservator, or personal representative or other successor in interest of a decedent.
Also on September 18, 2009, the state court entered its ruling denying Tomasi's motion for relief from default or judgment.