BAP No. CC-12-1401-KiTaD Bk. No. 10-16174-MT Adv. No. 10-144 6-MT
[…] CAL. PROBATE CODE § 16002(a) provides that a "trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries."
CAL. PROBATE CODE § 16004 provides in relevant part: (a) The trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee's own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary.
CAL. PROBATE CODE § 16040 provides in relevant part: (a) The trustee shall administer the trust with reasonable care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims to accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust instrument.
CAL. PROBATE CODE § 21350 provides in relevant part: (a) Except as provided in Section 21351, no provision, or provisions, of any instrument shall be valid to make any donative transfer to any of the following:
. . . .