Index No. 033268/2022 Motion Sequences 1 2
[…] Accordingly, the foreclosure action was dismissed and notice of pendency was canceled.
On or about December 3, 2019, defendant mailed plaintiff a letter stating that "as of the date of this letter, the maturity of the Loan is hereby revoked and de-accelerated, immediate payment of all sums owed is hereby withdrawn, and the Loan is re-instituted as an installment loan with monthly payments being due and owing" and that "any previous acceleration" of the loan was revoked (Dodson Affirmation, Exhibit A).
On or about July 27, 2022, plaintiff commenced this action pursuant to section 1501(4) of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law ("RPAPL"), which allows a person with an interest in real property that is subject to the encumbrance of a mortgage to "maintain an action against any other person or persons. . . to secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance and to adjudge the . . . interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom" when "the period allowed by the applicable statue of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage" on the property "has expired" (RPAPL §1501 [4]).