Index No. 033268/2022 Motion Sequences 1 2
[…] The legislature went on to state that the "remedial legislation is to clarify the meaning of existing statutes, codify correct judicial applications thereof, and rectify erroneous judicial interpretations thereof and, relevant to the case at bar, applies equally "to all litigants, including those currently involved in mortgage foreclosures and related actions" (id; emphasis added).
Relying on the legislative intent of the FAPA, the court finds that the FAPA applies to a complaint filed pursuant to RPAPL 1501(4). Indeed, section 213(4) of the CPLR indicates that "[i]n any action seeking cancellation and discharge of record of an instrument described under [RPAPL §1501(4)], a defendant shall be estopped from asserting that the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action upon the instrument has not expired because the instrument was not validly accelerated prior to, or by way of commencement of a prior action, unless the prior action was dismissed based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated" (CPLR 213[4]). Had the drafters of the new legislation not intended for an action filed pursuant to RPAPL §1501(4) to be considered a "foreclosure action," they would not have included it in one of the amended provisions.