Index No. 033268/2022 Motion Sequences 1 2
[…] Moreover, plaintiff disputes defendant's alternative argument that the loan was never accelerated in the first place, since nothing the court's "Decision and Order, dismissing the Foreclosure Action indicates that Defendant's failure to comply with 24 CFR §203.604(b) renders its acceleration invalid" (Memorandum of Law in Support of Cross-Motion, p. 9). For all of these reasons, plaintiff submits that he has met his burden of establishing that the statute of limitations to file a foreclosure action has run and should be granted summary judgment.
Legal Analysis
CPLR 213(4) governs the statute of limitations as it relates to foreclosure actions, stating that "an action upon a bond or note, the payment of which is secured by a mortgage upon real property, or upon a bond or note and mortgage so secured, or upon a mortgage of real property, or any interest therein" must be commenced within six years (CPLR 231 [4]).