DOCKET NO. A-3926-13T4
[…] Knorr, supra, 178 N.J. at 181. The Estate has been harmed by plaintiff's delay until after the distribution of assets to bring her claim for payment of additional proceeds, or damages for failing to name her as the beneficiary on defendant's insurance policies. "'The policy behind laches is to discourage stale claims[.]'" Scurry, supra, 193 N.J. at 503 (citation omitted).
Moreover, plaintiff's claim is also barred because it was brought after the nine-month period permitted for creditors to present claims against an estate under N.J.S.A. 3B:22-4 of the probate code, which provides:
Creditors of the decedent shall present their claims to the personal representative of the decedent's estate in writing and under oath, specifying the amount claimed and the particulars of the claim, within nine months from the date of the decedent's death. If a claim is not so presented to the personal representative within nine months from the date of the decedent's death, the personal representative shall not be liable to the creditor with respect to any assets which the personal representative may have delivered or paid in satisfaction of any lawful claims, devises or distributive shares, before the presentation of the claim.While at first blush N.J.S.A. 3B:22-4 may appear to be a complete bar to plaintiff's recovery from the estate, "[c]laims filed out of time under the Probate Code may nevertheless be presented 'any time before the remaining assets of the estate shall have been distributed or paid over pursuant to