TOMA v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] Following the decision by the ALJ, the plaintiff appealed to the Appeals Council, which denied the plaintiff's request for review on April 26, 2002.

The plaintiff has the burden to prove that she is disabled and therefore entitled to benefits. Boyes v. Sec'y of Health Human Servs., 46 F.3d 510, 512 (6th Cir. 1994); Abbott v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990). Under 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A) (B), a person is disabled if she is "unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment" and the impairment is so severe that the person "is not only unable to do [her] previous work but cannot, considering [her] age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful activity which exists in the national economy." Further, "[a] physical or mental impairment is an impairment that results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(D).