Tom v. State
[…] First, Tom had no history of sexual deviancy. Second, Tom penetrated A.L.'s vagina with his fingers for an extremely short amount of time. Third, evidence in the record is inconsistent and does not show A.L. was harmed. Fourth, the crime that the jury convicted Tom of is less severe than other offenses in the same category but incurs the same sentence.

Further, Tom contends NRS 176.033 requires the district court to use its broad discretion in sentencing to make its determinations based on "the gravity of the particular offense and of the character of the individual defendant," NRS 176.033(1)(a); 1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 443, § 205, at 1248, and the district court failed to do so.