No. Civ. 10-1257 LH/WPL
[…] Ann. § 66-7-331. Plaintiff argues that material facts exist that preclude ruling as a matter of law that Mr. Tom was negligent per se. Plaintiff asserts that, if Mr. Tom's death was caused by his unexpected wheel slippage and by Mr. Ruff's delayed reaction time and decision to swerve into the left lane, then it cannot be said that at the time Mr. Tom started to cross the intersection, the tractor-trailer constituted an "immediate hazard."
The Court finds that Section 66-7-330(B), which applies for a stop intersection, is the relevant statute to use in this case: "every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop as required by Section 66-7-345(C) and after having stopped shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on the highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when the driver is moving across or within the intersection." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-330(B) (emphasis added).