No. 1195 C.D. 2001.
[…] Millcreek Township, 811 A.2d 1101 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2002); Fazio v. Fegley Oil Company, Inc., 714 A.2d 510 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1998), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 557 Pa. 656, 734 A.2d 863 (1999); LaForm v. Bethlehem Township, 499 A.2d 1373, 1378 (Pa.Super. 1985). As this Court has recently noted:
With respect to DOT's ownership, Clark Chevrolet submits that the deposition testimony and expert reports demonstrate that Long Run Creek currently encroached or touched upon DOT's right-of-way for SR48 and, as a result, DOT had an ownership interest in Long Run Creek. As noted above, Section 8522(b)(4) of the Judicial Code provides, in pertinent part, that sovereign immunity has been waived with respect to "[a] dangerous condition of Commonwealth agency real estate . . . including Commonwealth-owned real property, leaseholds in the possession of a Commonwealth agency and Commonwealth-owned real property leased by a Commonwealth agency to private persons . . ." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8522(b)(4). This Court has interpreted this section as requiring the Commonwealth agency to have title, ownership, physical possession or actual control over the real property in question. CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Franty Construction, 630 A.2d 932 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1993).