No. 1195 C.D. 2001.
[…] Ultimately, only White Oak Borough, the City of McKeesport and DOT remained as defendants.
On February 26, 2001, DOT filed a motion for summary judgment in which it alleged, inter alia, that it was immune from liability, and that the real estate exception to this immunity contained in Section 8522(b)(4) of the Judicial Code does not apply. On April 26, 2001, the trial court issued an order granting DOT's motion for summary judgment. On May 1, 2001, the trial court's order was entered on the docket. Clark Chevrolet then filed the instant appeal.
Section 8522(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8522(a) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Liability imposed. — The General Assembly, pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, does hereby waive, in the instances set forth in subsection (b) only and only to the extent set forth in this subchapter . . . sovereign immunity as a bar to an action against Commonwealth parties for damages arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having available the defense of sovereign immunity.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8522(a).
Section 8522(b)(4) of the Judicial Code provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Acts which may impose liability.-The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by:
* * *
(4) Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks.-A dangerous condition of Commonwealth agency real estate . . . including Commonwealth-owned real property, leaseholds in the possession of a Commonwealth agency and Commonwealth-owned real property leased by a Commonwealth agency to private persons . . .
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8522(b)(4).
White Oak Borough and the City of McKeesport had also filed a motion for summary judgment. The trial court's order of April 26th also granted these motions for summary judgment.