September 1, 1987.
[…] Bank case there had been no removal to the Superior Court under G.L.c. 231, § 104.
Superior Court Judge No. 2, in dismissing the plaintiff's claim, seems to have followed the literal meaning of the first sentence of G.L.c. 231, § 103, only up to the word "unless." His course may have been directed in part by the language of the decisions mentioned in note 2, supra, concerning § 103, used in a context different from that now before us. The plaintiff contends that the language following the word "unless," compels consideration of the closely related provisions of § 104 and also of pertinent language in § 102C.
Section 103, as amended through St. 1982, c. 304, § 1, provides in part, "If a party elects to bring in any district court any action . . . which he might have begun in the superior court, he shall be deemed to have waived a trial by jury and his right of appeal to the superior court unless the said action . . . is removed to the superior court as hereinafter provided, in which case the plaintiff shall have the same right to claim a jury trial as if the action or proceeding had been originally brought in the superior court; . . ." (emphasis supplied).