September 1, 1987.
[…] On January 17, 1985, a Superior Court judge (Superior Court Judge No. 1), on his own motion, ordered the case transferred to the same District Court in which it was commenced. This was done under G.L.c. 231, § 102C, and Rule 29 of the Superior Court, as amended, effective November 17, 1986. A motion by Shemligian to revoke this order of transfer was denied by Superior Court Judge No. 1 on April 16, 1985. For reasons, not apparent from this record or the original papers, the same transfer was ordered again by Superior Court Judge No. 1, on December 17, 1985.
General Laws, c. 231, § 102C, as amended through St. 1978, c. 478, § 262, read in pertinent part: "The superior court may of its own motion or on the motion of a plaintiff or defendant, after determination by said court that if the plaintiff prevails, there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery will exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars, transfer for trial any civil action pending in said court to the court from which such action was previously removed, if any. . . ."