Tolliver v. Regions Bank
[…] (Doc. # 1-1 at 55, ¶ 14; 62-63, ¶ 33). At least some of these allegations state a claim under the EFTA.

The EFTA requires banks to investigate and correct errors relating to electronic fund transfers when notified of the error by a customer. Merisier v. Bank of Am., N.A., 688 F.3d 1203, 1209 (11th Cir. 2012). Among the "error[s]" for which a bank may be liable are "unauthorized electronic fund transfer[s]." 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(f)(1). When a customer believes an unauthorized transfer has occurred and notifies her bank, "the bank has a duty to 'investigate the alleged error, determine whether an error has occurred, and report or mail the results of such investigation and determination to the consumer within ten business days.'" Merisier, 688 F.3d at 1209 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a)). "The bank must correct any detected error within one business day after such determination." Id. (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(b)-(c)). "A bank that does not so comply may be liable to the customer for damages."