No. 99-0586. (REF: ALL CASES) Section "L" (5) Civil Action.
[…] See Moore, 596 So.2d at 238. Rather, the initial tortfeasors "cannot be absolved of responsibility just because someone else's fault served to worsen the injury." See id. Accordingly, in crashworthiness cases, Louisiana courts consider the fault of all tortfeasors, "not merely the tortfeasor whose conduct enhanced the injury." See Busse v. Bayerische Motoren Werke, A.G., 1997 WL 106716, at *2 (E.D. La. 1997).
Consideration of the fault of all tortfeasors in crashworthiness cases is consistent with Louisiana's "pure" comparative fault regime. Louisiana Civil Code article 2323 sets forth this system of comparative fault, providing that "[i]n any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons . . . shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and regardless of the person's insolvency, ability to pay . . . or that the other person's identity is not known or reasonably ascertainable." See La. Civ. Code art. 2323 (emphasis added). Comparative fault applies in products liability cases and in cases where the conduct of a subsequent tortfeasor significantly enhanced the original injuries. See Moore, 596 So.2d at 238-39.