TOLLIVER v. NAOR
[…] Accordingly, Grinboum's third-party claim against Dorfman is the only issue that remains to be tried.

II. Dorfman's Motion for Summary Judgment

Dorfman initially moved for summary judgment in September of 2001, arguing simply that "Louisiana law of prescription is applicable to third party plaintiffs' suit against Dorfman," and, under Louisiana law, "their right or cause of action against Dorfman prescribed a year before they filed suit." See Third Party Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment, Rec. Doc. No. 531, at 5-7. In support of this argument, Dorfman cites title 9, section 5606 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes, which provides that "no action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee . . . shall be brought unless filed . . . within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission or neglect, or within one year from the date the alleged act . . . was discovered or should have been discovered." See La. Rev. Stat. Ann.§ 9:5606(a) (West. Supp. 2002).