TOLLIVER v. NAOR
[…] See Third Party Defendant's Reply Memorandum in Support of Summary Judgment, Rec. Doc. No. 575, at 4. Under this theory, the coverage placed in December of 1998 was actually a renewal of coverage placed in 1996, thus, the date of "discovery" is irrelevant because the action is barred by the three-year outer limit for the filing of such actions. See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:5606(A) (providing that "in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect"). This "new" argument itself reflects the confusion surrounding many important legal and factual issues which are best resolved at a trial on the merits.

Grinboum maintains that "the Court cannot resolve the factual questions to pinpoint when Mr.