TOLLIVER v. NAOR
[…] That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of the involved states in light of: (1) the pertinent contacts of each state to the parties and the events giving rise to the dispute, including the place of conduct and injury, the domicile, habitual residence, or place of business of the parties, and the state in which the relationship, if any, between the parties was centered; and (2) the policies referred to in article 3515, as well as the policies of deterring wrongful conduct and of repairing the consequences of injurious acts.

Applying those principles to the facts of this case, it is clear that New York's policies would "be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to this case." Grinboum asserts, and Dorfman does not dispute, that both parties are New York corporations registered and licensed to do business in the state of New York. See Memorandum in Opposition, at 12. The contract at issue was negotiated, formed, and performed in the state of New York.