TOLLIVER v. NAOR
[…] Louisiana Civil Code article 3549 governs choice of law issues of liberative prescription and peremption. Article 3549 provides generally that when, as in this case, "the substantive law of another state would be applicable to the merits of an action brought in this state, the prescription and peremption law of [Louisiana] applies." See La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 3549.

Louisiana law provides specific peremption periods for actions against "any insurance agent, broker, solicitor," whether the action is "based upon tort or breach of contract." See La. Rev. Stat. Ann § 9:5606(A). Under this statute, "no action for damages" against an insurance agent or broker, "shall be brought unless filed . . . within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered." See id. The statute further provides that in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect." See id.