Tolliver v. Chambers-Smith
[…] It appears that the denial occurred the same day as the hearing; Plaintiff says that “the Board took only ten (10) minutes of deliberation to deny parole. . .” (AC, ¶ 58). Instead, Plaintiff appears to assert that his claims are timely by virtue of having been re-filed within one year after he voluntarily dismissed them, without prejudice, in state court. (AC, ¶¶ 10-11 (citing Ohio R. Civ. P. 41); see also Objections, Doc. 8, PageID 173, 175-176).

This argument may be a reference to Ohio's so-called “savings statute” found in Ohio Revised Code § 2305.19. It provides in relevant part:

In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, . . . if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action within one year after the date of . . . the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later.
Ohio Revised Code § 2305.19(A). In other words, the Ohio savings statute “provides that when an action is dismissed other than on the merits, the plaintiff may refile the action within one year.” Moore v.