Court of Appeals No. 22CA0790
[…] The complaint alleges that the defendants failed to take reasonable care to protect Wood from dangerous conditions of which they knew or should have known, such as the lack of fire extinguishers, smoke detectors, a sprinkler system, and a fire escape, as well as the faulty electrical system and air-conditioning unit. Taking the complaint’s allegations as true, these failures were breaches of the duty that the defendants owed Wood—and by extension, her daughters as Wood’s heirs—under the PLA. See § 13-21-115(4)(c)(I); see also Maes v. Lakeview Assocs., Ltd., 892 P.2d 375, 377 (Colo. App. 1994) (a tenant is an invitee under the PLA), aff'd, 907 P.2d 580 (Colo. 1995).
"Under the PLA, the term 'landowner' encompasses both: (1) 'an authorized agent or a person in possession of real property'; and (2) 'a person legally responsible for the condition of real property or for the activities conducted or circumstances existing on real property.' " Jordan v. Panorama Orthopedics & Spine Ctr., PC, 2015 CO 24, ¶ 22, 346 P.3d 1035 (quoting § 13-21-115(1), C.R.S. 2014). "Both statutory definitions confer landowner status on those who are responsible for the conditions, activities, or circumstances existing on real property." Id. Based on the allegations in the complaint, both defendants qualify as "landowners" under the PLA.
¶ 24 Thus, the source of the daughters’ claims—"in terms of their factual content"—is the PLA. City & Cnty. of Denver, 939 P.2d at 1366. The PLA applies to the daughters’ claims not because of the existence of the lease or any terms in the lease but because the "injury" (in this case, the death) occurred on the defendants’ property and resulted from the condition of or circumstances existing on that property. Vigil, 103 P.3d at 328; see also § 13-21-115(3) (the PLA governs "any civil action brought against a landowner by a person who alleges injury occurring while on the real property of another and by reason of the condition of … or circumstances existing on such property").