Case No. C09-0889RSL.
[…] Motion at p. 22. Even if plaintiff's allegations were true, the excess costs comprise only a portion of the debt.
Second, plaintiff's argument that LZB violated the FIPA is premised on the faulty assertion that defendant was required to give plaintiff three notices of its breach before terminating the relationship. The statute, however, states that the franchisor may terminate the relationship without notice after "three willful and material breaches of the same term of the franchise agreement occurring within a twelve month period." RCW 19.100.180(2)(j). However, in this case, LZB is not attempting to terminate without notice. In fact, it gave the required notice. The statute requires that the franchisor provide "written notice [of default] and a reasonable opportunity, which in no event need be more than thirty days, to cure such default." Id. Plaintiff has had more than thirty days to attempt to cure its debt, but it has not taken any steps to do so after receiving the notice. Nor has it described any steps it plans to take or could take to cure the debt.