Toll Bros. Builders v. Williams
[…] Williams V, 2023 WL 4542523, at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. July 13, 2023).

The Respondent is retired, he and his wife have cancer, and their only source of income is his $40,000 per year pension. Instead, the Court orders the Respondent to pay $200.00. The Court considers this amount to be minimally sufficient as a deterrent to future violations by Respondent, as well as others similarly situated.

As required by Del. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 11(c)(2).

(18) In addition to this monetary sanction, the Court finds a non-monetary sanction is also warranted and necessary. Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 8803(e), "[w]hen a court finds that a litigant has abused the judicial process by filing frivolous or malicious litigation, the court may enjoin that litigant from filing future claims without leave of court." The record establishes Respondent has abused the judicial process by filing frivolous litigation.

WHEREFORE, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that: (A) Respondent shall pay Petitioners $200 of their attorney's fees and court costs, and (B) Pursuant 10 Del.