Toliver v. Sheahan
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)); see also Daily v. New York, 388 F. Supp. 2d 238, 249 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) ("The State of New York clearly has provided defendants ... with the necessary corrective procedure through Section 710 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law.").

The issue identified by Petitioner with that procedure — the failure to hold a probable cause hearing — does not represent an "unconscionable breakdown," but rather an established procedural mechanism for disposing of frivolous objections. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 710.60(3) (allowing a court to "summarily deny" a suppression motion where "[t]he motion papers do not allege a ground constituting legal basis for the motion" or "[t]he sworn allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support the ground alleged"). In denying a probable cause hearing, the trial court acted pursuant to this recognized mechanism; as such, federal courts "have no authority to review the state record and grant the writ simply because [they] disagree with the result reached by the state courts." Gates v.