Toler v. Carly Leasing, Inc.
[…] Under Harper, that finding is sufficient to justify reopening the claim for the left shoulder injury. Therefore, the Board of Review was clearly wrong in reversing the Office of Judges' July 26, 2021, order, which reopened the claim for both the right foot injury and the left shoulder injury.

In his 2018 report, Dr. Walker made a mistake in applying table 3, page 20 of the AMA Guides and assigned 7% impairment for the left shoulder even though, based upon Dr. Walker's measurements, petitioner should have been given 8% impairment on table 3.

West Virginia Code § 23-4-9b provides that, unless there is a total permanent disability, a preexisting disease or injury "shall not be taken into consideration in fixing the amount of compensation allowed by reason of the subsequent injury."

Reversed.

CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Tim Armstead Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Justice John A. Hutchison Justice William R. Wooton

DISSENTING: Justice C. Haley Bunn

BUNN, Justice, dissenting: