Toler v. Bank of America, Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Corp. v. Stern, 296 So.2d 588, 589 (Fla. 3d DCA 1974); see also Schuman v. Int'l Consumer Corp., 50 So.3d 75, 76 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) (same). “[U]nder this standard, discretion is abused only where no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court.” Strulowitz v. Cadle Co., 839 So.2d 876, 881 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003) (citing Canakaris v. Canakaris, 382 So.2d 1197, 1203 (Fla.1980)). Questions of law, such as the interpretation of statutes, are reviewed de novo. Cont'l Cas. Co. v. Ryan Inc. E., 974 So.2d 368, 373 (Fla.2008).

In their arguments, the parties dispute the effect of section 702.07, Florida Statutes (2009), and we resolve that issue first. The statute provides:

The circuit courts of this state, and the judges thereof at chambers, shall have jurisdiction, power, and authority to rescind, vacate, and set aside a decree of foreclosure of a mortgage of property at any time before the sale thereof has been actually made pursuant to the terms of such decree, and to dismiss the foreclosure proceeding upon the payment of all court costs. § 702.07. The Tolers argue that section 702.07 exists independent of any other means of obtaining relief from a judgment.

Contrary to the Tolers' belief, section 702.07 standing alone does not create an independent, substantive right to vacate a judgment of foreclosure for any reason, even one that should have been properly raised at an earlier stage in the proceeding. Section 702.07 grants a circuit court the “jurisdiction, power, and authority to rescind, vacate, and set aside a decree of foreclosure of a mortgage of property.” § 702.07. Notably absent from the statutory language are the grounds upon which a court may do so. Thus, by its plain language, the statute only confers on a circuit court the ability without articulating the grounds. See also Holly v.