Toledo v. New York Times Bldg., LLC
[…] See Siegel Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Book 7B, CPLR 3212-3400, CPLR 3217:10, at 743 (2005).

Benson opposes the cross motion, asserting that defendants/third-party plaintiffs failed to meet their burden of showing that the settlement was reasonable as a matter of law, made in good faith, and that NYTB would have been found liable if it had proceeded to trial.

Discussion

The threshold issue is whether the Stipulation of Discontinuance with AMEC should be vacated based on the failure to obtain Benson's agreement to its terms. CPLR 3217 (a) sets forth three methods for discontinuing a claim without a court order. Of relevance here is CPLR 3217(a)(2) which provides that "[a]ny party asserting a claim may discontinue it without an order . . . by filing with the clerk of the court before the case has been submitted to the court or jury a stipulation in writing signed by the attorney of record for all parties, provided that . . . no person not a party has an interest in the subject matter of the action."

The statute has interpreted the term "all parties" to mean all parties to the claim being discontinued. Gonzalez v.